For your information, Godfrey Hirst sets out below the Godfrey Hirst Group’s policies on handling personal information.

 

Our Customers

Our Suppliers

Our Consumers

Our Website

Our Employees

Individuals in the EEA

Our Customers

Protecting your Privacy

Godfrey Hirst Australia Pty Ltd ACN 000 849 758 and its subsidiaries are committed to the privacy of all individuals with whom it deals. From 21 December 2001, Godfrey Hirst Aust Pty Ltd and its Australian subsidiaries are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Aust) and have chosen to comply with the National Privacy Principles. 

Your Personal Information

Personal information held by Godfrey Hirst may include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses (home and business), telephone/mobile phone numbers, facsimile numbers, email addresses, bank account or credit card details, occupation (including employer details if appropriate), offices held in companies, information held as a result of credit checks, records of communications between you and Godfrey Hirst relating to goods and services provided by Godfrey Hirst and details of your trading history with Godfrey Hirst.

If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide credit or the goods and services you require, or the level of service to which we aspire to provide.

Collection of Personal Information

Godfrey Hirst collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you or your representatives, when you provide information in documents, as guarantees, promotions or complaint forms, or by phone
  • From credit providers, credit reporting agencies contacted by us in the course of carrying our credit checks or verifying information provided by you
  • From publicly available sources of information
  • From our own records of your trading history

Use of Personal Information

Godfrey Hirst respects your privacy, so we do not trade, rent or sell your personal information to any third parties. The primary purpose for which we use your personal information is to sell and distribute to you in a timely manner our quality tufted carpets. In the course of distributing carpet to you, your personal information may be used to:

  • Provide the products and customer service you require
  • Administer and manage those services, including charging, invoicing and collecting debts
  • Inform you of ways the services provided to you can be improved
  • Conduct appropriate checks for credit worthiness and for fraud
  • Investigating complaints in relation to our products and services
  • Research and develop our products and services
  • Gain an understanding of your needs in order for us to provide you with better products and services
  • Maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure including testing and upgrading of these systems

Your personal information may also be used to promote and market our products and promotions which we consider may be of interest to you. If you do not wish us to contact you regarding other products, please contact our Privacy Manager (contact details below).

Disclosure of your Personal Information

For the above purposes we may disclose your personal information to organizations outside Godfrey Hirst, including:

  • Contractors and service providers to whom we may outsource services we provide including:
                    o Customer enquiries
                    o Invoicing and debt collection
                    o Mailing systems
                    o Transport services
                    o IT services
                    o Complaint investigation
                    o Market research
                    o Promotion development and administration
    (Any disclosure is limited to that required to provide you with the services we have outsourced and any party to whom we outsource is required to comply with all relevant laws including any privacy legislation)
  • Your representatives (eg. legal advisers)
  • Our credit insurers and credit providers for credit related purposes such as credit-worthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing
  • Credit reporting and fraud checking agencies
  • Our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers
  • Government/regulatory authorities and other organizations as required or authorised by law
  • Organisations involved in:

                            o A transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables)
                            o Managing our corporate risk and funding functions (eg securitisation)

Accuracy of Information

Godfrey Hirst takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information collected, used and disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the information depends largely on the information provided to us by you. Accordingly we request that you:

  • Let us know of any errors in your personal information; and
  • Keep us up-to-date with any changes in your personal information.

In most cases we will amend inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date information. In some cases it is necessary for us to keep a record of what we know or understand to be correct at a particular time. However, in those circumstances, if you request, we will take reasonable steps to associate with the relevant record of your personal information a statement to the effect that you claim the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

Access to your Personal Information

Generally, you have a right to access your personal information. Godfrey Hirst will handle all requests for access to personal information held by Godfrey Hirst Aust Pty Ltd and its Australian subsidiaries in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. If you would like to access your personal information, please advise us in writing. We will acknowledge all requests within 14 days of receipt and respond within 30 days. In respect to Australian requests, Godfrey Hirst reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

Contact Us

If you have any queries or complaints in relation to privacy, please contact us in writing or by phone to:

Privacy Manager
Godfrey Hirst Aust Pty Ltd
7 Factories Road
South Geelong Vic 3220 Australia
Phone: +613 5225 0286      Fax: +613 5221 5409
Email: privacy.complaints@godfreyhirst.com

Our Suppliers

Your Personal Information

Personal information held by Godfrey Hirst may include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses (home and business), telephone/mobile phone numbers, facsimile numbers, email addresses, bank account details, occupation, offices held in companies, tax file number, information held as a result of credit checks, records of communications between you and Godfrey Hirst relating to goods and services supplied to Godfrey Hirst and details of your supplier history with Godfrey Hirst.

If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to utilise your goods or services or provide timely payment.

Collection of Personal Information

Godfrey Hirst collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you or your representatives, when you provide information in documents, as tenders or invoices, or by phone
  • From credit providers, credit reporting agencies contacted by us in the course of carrying our credit checks or verifying information provided by you
  • From publicly available sources of information
  • From our own records of your supplier history

Use of Personal Information

Godfrey Hirst respects your privacy, so we do not trade, rent or sell your personal information to any third parties. The primary purpose for which we use your personal information is to administer our dealings and potential dealings with you in a timely manner. In the course of dealing with you, your personal information may be used to:

  • Administer and manage those dealings, including arranging for provision of goods or services, processing and paying invoices
  • Conduct appropriate checks for credit worthiness and for fraud
  • Investigating any problems in relation to your goods and/or services
  • Maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure including testing and upgrading of these systems

Your personal information may also be used to invite your involvement with future project or provision of goods or services in the future. If you do not wish us to contact you regarding future potential dealings, please contact our Privacy Manager (contact details below).

Disclosure of your Personal Information

For the above purposes we may disclose your personal information to organizations outside Godfrey Hirst, including:

  • Contractors and service providers to whom we may outsource services we provide including:
                    o Account payment
                    o Project management
                    o Mailing systems
                    o Transport services
                    o IT services

              (Any disclosure is limited to that required to provide you with the services we have outsourced and any party to whom we outsource is required to comply with all relevant laws including any privacy legislation)

  • Your representatives (eg. legal advisers)
  • Our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organizations as required or authorised by law
  • Organisations involved in:
                    o A transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables)
                    o Managing our corporate risk and funding functions (eg securitisation)

Accuracy of Information

Godfrey Hirst takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information collected, used and disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the information depends largely on the information provided to us by you. Accordingly we request that you:

  • Let us know of any errors in your personal information; and
  • Keep us up-to-date with any changes in your personal information.

In most cases we will amend inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date information. In some cases it is necessary for us to keep a record of what we know or understand to be correct at a particular time. However, in those circumstances, if you request, we will take reasonable steps to associate with the relevant record of your personal information a statement to the effect that you claim the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

Access to your Personal Information

Generally, you have a right to access your personal information. Godfrey Hirst will handle all requests for access to personal information held by Godfrey Hirst Aust Pty Ltd and its Australian subsidiaries in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. If you would like to access your personal information, please advise us in writing. We will acknowledge all requests within 14 days of receipt and respond within 30 days. In respect to Australian requests, Godfrey Hirst reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

Contact Us

If you have any queries or complaints in relation to privacy, please contact us in writing or by phone to:

Privacy Manager
Godfrey Hirst Aust Pty Ltd
7 Factories Road
South Geelong Vic 3220 Australia
Phone: +613 5225 0286      Fax: +613 5221 5409
Email: privacy.complaints@godfreyhirst.com

 

Our Consumers

Our Consumers

Your Personal Information

Personal information held by Godfrey Hirst may include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses (home and business), telephone/mobile phone numbers, facsimile numbers, email addresses, bank account or credit card details, occupation (including employer details if appropriate), offices held in companies, information held as a result of credit checks, records of communications between you and Godfrey Hirst relating to goods and services provided by Godfrey Hirst and details of your trading history with Godfrey Hirst.

If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide the advice or assistance you require, or the level of service to which we aspire to provide, and you may not be able to participate in promotions made available to consumer of our products. However, you are free to access our advice lines or other advice services without any disclosure of your identity and we will aspire to assist you to the best of our ability.

Collection of Personal Information

Godfrey Hirst collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you or your representatives, when you provide information in documents, as guarantees, promotions or complaint forms, or by phone
  • From carpet retailers from whom you purchased Godfrey Hirst products
  • From publicly available sources of information
  • From our own records of your trading history

Use of Personal Information

Godfrey Hirst respects your privacy, so we do not trade, rent or sell your personal information to any third parties. The primary purpose for which we use your personal information is to sell and distribute to you in a timely manner our quality tufted carpets and provide advice in respect to the proper care and maintenance of the carpet. In the course of providing our products and advice to you, your personal information may be used to:

  • Provide the products and customer service you require
  • Conduct promotions
  • Inform you of ways the services provided to you can be improved
  • Investigating complaints in relation to our products and services
  • Research and develop our products and services
  • Gain an understanding of your needs in order for us to provide you with better products and services
  • Maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure including testing and upgrading of these systems

Your personal information may also be used to promote and market our products and promotions which we consider may be of interest to you. If you do not wish us to contact you regarding other products, please contact our Privacy Manager (contact details below).

Disclosure of your Personal Information

For the above purposes we may disclose your personal information to organizations outside Godfrey
Hirst, including:

  • Contractors and service providers to whom we may outsource services we provide including:
                    o Customer enquiries
                    o Invoicing and debt collection
                    o Mailing systems
                    o Transport services
                    o IT services
                    o Complaint investigation
                    o Market research
                    o Promotion development and administration
    (Any disclosure is limited to that required to provide you with the services we have outsourced and any party to whom we outsource is required to comply with all relevant laws including any privacy legislation)
  • Your representatives (eg. legal advisers)
  • Our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers
  • Should you enter any promotion, State/Territory/Province lottery departments and publication of your name if a winner as required under the relevant lottery legislation
  • Government/regulatory authorities and other organizations as required or authorised by law
  • Organisations involved in:
                    o A transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business
                    o Managing our corporate risk and funding functions

Accuracy of Information

Godfrey Hirst takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information collected, used and disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the information depends largely on the information provided to us by you. Accordingly we request that you:

  • Let us know of any errors in your personal information; and
  • Keep us up-to-date with any changes in your personal information.

In most cases we will amend inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date information. In some cases it is necessary for us to keep a record of what we know or understand to be correct at a particular time. However, in those circumstances, if you request, we will take reasonable steps to associate with the relevant record of your personal information a statement to the effect that you claim the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

Access to your Personal Information

Generally, you have a right to access your personal information. Godfrey Hirst will handle all requests for access to personal information held by Godfrey Hirst Aust Pty Ltd and its Australian subsidiaries in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. If you would like to access your personal information, please advise us in writing. We will acknowledge all requests within 14 days of receipt and respond within 30 days. In respect to Australian requests, Godfrey Hirst reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

Contact Us

If you have any queries or complaints in relation to privacy, please contact us in writing or by phone to:

Privacy Manager
Godfrey Hirst Aust Pty Ltd
7 Factories Road
South Geelong Vic 3220 Australia
Phone: +613 5225 0286      Fax: +613 5221 5409
Email: privacy.complaints@godfreyhirst.com

Our Web Sites

Our Website

Set out below are our policies on our website management.

Should you use the website for:

  • ordering of goods – please also see Protecting Your Privacy – Our Customers
  • seeking advice or making a complaint about Godfrey Hirst products or services – please also see Protecting Your Privacy – Our Consumers
  • applying for a job or considering employment opportunities – please also see Protecting Your Privacy – Our Employees & Contractors (current and prospective) & RefereesUsers in the European Economic Area should also refer to Protecting your Privacy – Individuals in the EEA

Collection of Personal Information

Godfrey Hirst collects personal information in a number of ways including:

  • Data collected automatically by our website host and through third party cookies when you visit our website eg. your IP address, referral URL your browser type and version, your operating system, host name of the accessing computer and time of server request. This information does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous and will not be combined with data from other sources. 
  • Directly from you eg. data you provide or enter on certain pages of the website as contact forms

Should you choose to send us a message, you are not required to provide any personal information and messages can be sent anonymously.

This website uses Google Analytics and its “Demographics and Interest Reporting’” feature to help analyse how users use this site. The tool uses "cookies," which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. Visitors can opt-out of “Demographic and Interest reporting” and customize their own Google Display Network ads using Google’s Ads settings (https://www.google.com/settings/ads).

The website also includes different types of “social plugins” and social media widgets.  These features may collect your IP address and information on which pages you are visiting on our websites, and they may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets may be hosted by a third party or directly on our website.  Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.  If you do not want to be tracked by social media widgets, log out of all social networks you’re logged into before visiting our website.

We also use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device's IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link.  You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide the advice or assistance you require, or the level of service to which we aspire to provide.


Use of Personal Information

Godfrey Hirst respects your privacy, so should you choose to provide any personal information, we will not trade, rent or sell your personal information to any unaffiliated third parties,
The primary purpose for which you use your personal information is for the use and management of our websites including sending and receiving messages and provision of information on the features, services and products of Godfrey Hirst.
Should you provide any personal information, these details will only be used to respond to your message and as otherwise set out in this statement. We will not use your details for any other purpose. Please note, when you send emails the content of the email as it is transferred across the internet may not be secure.


Disclosure of Your Personal Information

For the purposes set out above we may share your personal information with organisations outside Godfrey Hirst including data processors acting on our behalf, our distributors, our affiliated companies, including our parent company or with business partners such as third parties with whom we are conducting joint promotions and which may be interested in telling you more about their brands. 


Children's Privacy

Children should only access this website with involvement of a parent or guardian. Although Godfrey Hirst does not specifically direct its web site to children, Godfrey Hirst strives to provide children with as much customer service as possible without violating their privacy rights. For your protection, Godfrey Hirst asks that anyone under 15 years of age not attempt to register with Godfrey Hirst or otherwise provide Godfrey Hirst with any personal information without the consent of a parent or legal guardian.
Security

We use industry standard measures to protect information provided on our website. Although we aspire to ensure the security of your personal data when storing, using and sharing the information you give us, no website is totally secure. We therefore encourage you to take appropriate measures to protect yourself, including, for example, keeping all user names and passwords confidential.

On certain areas of the website, we may provide links to third party websites. This statement only applies to the website on which it is published and does not describe information about collection practices on other websites, including those linked.

Accuracy of Information

Godfrey Hirst takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information collected, used and disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  However, the accuracy of the information depends largely on the information provided to us by you.  Accordingly we request that you:

  • Let us know of any errors in your personal information; and
  • Keep us up-to-date with any changes in your personal information.

In most cases we will amend inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date information. In some cases it is necessary for us to keep a record of what we know or understand to be correct at a particular time.  However, in those circumstances, if you request, we will take reasonable steps to associate with the relevant record of your personal information a statement to the effect that you claim the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.


Access to your Personal Information

Generally, you have a right to access your personal information.  Godfrey Hirst will handle all requests for access to personal information held by Godfrey Hirst Aust Pty Ltd and its Australian subsidiaries in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. If you would like to access your personal information, please advise us in writing. We will acknowledge all requests within 14 days of receipt and respond within 30 days.  In respect to Australian requests, Godfrey Hirst reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

Contact Us

If you have any queries or complaints in relation to privacy, please contact us in writing or by phone to:

Privacy Manager
Godfrey Hirst Aust Pty Ltd
7 Factories Road
South Geelong Vic 3220 Australia
Phone: +613 5225 0286     Fax: +613 5221 5409
Email: privacy.complaints@godfreyhirst.com 
.

Our Employees

Our Employees

Set out below are the Godfrey Hirst Group’s policies on handling personal information of employees, applicants for employment or contract positions, referees, contractors and tenderers (being natural persons).

Employees/Contractors

If you are an employee or a contractor, your personal information may be used to administer your employment or engagement and monitor your compliance with policies applicable to you (such as electronic communications policies). However, employees records are generally exempt from the Privacy Act 1988 (Aust) and employees do not have the right to access, evaluate or amend their employee records such as performance review and confidential records. Though Godfrey Hirst must deal with employee records in a way that is related to their employment relationship and may disclose personal information on all its current and former employees who assist Godfrey Hirst in achieving its legitimate business objectives in relation to employees or to whom Godfrey Hirst has outsourced business functions, including a superannuation fund to secure superannuation benefits for employees.

Prospective Employees, Contractors and Tenderers and Referees

Your Personal Information

Personal information held by Godfrey Hirst may include your name, address and contact details, your employment history, bank account details and tax file number, referee opinions, interview opinions and any other information you have supplied on your resume, job application form, tender or in communications with Godfrey Hirst and its employees or agents.

If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to contact you or fully consider your job application and/or tender.

Collection of Personal Information

Godfrey Hirst collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you eg. when you submit a resume, job application or tender, or during interviews or other times you communicate with a Godfrey Hirst representative (eg by phone, fax, email or in person)
  • From third parties, including reference checks with referees and networking with your peers
  • From publicly available sources of information
  • From our own records of your employment history (if previously employed by Godfrey Hirst)

Use of Personal Information

Godfrey Hirst collects personal information about you to carry out its business functions. The purposes for which we collect your personal information will depend on whether you are an applicant, a referee, a current employee or a contractor or tenderer. If an applicant or referee for an applicant, the primary purpose for which we use your personal information is to receive and assess the applicant’s application for an employment or contractor position/tender. This may be done through a third party intermediary (as cvmail). In the course of assessing your suitability and should Godfrey Hirst offer you a position or work, your personal information may be used to:

  • Offering you a job or work
  • Contact you if a position becomes available that you may be interested in
  • Complying with government legislation (eg we collect your tax file number to comply with taxation and superannuation requirements)
  • Maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure including testing and upgrading of these systems

In addition Godfrey Hirst may occasionally be required by law to collect, use and disclose your personal information, for example to comply with the requirements of government departments for business data. 

Disclosure of your Personal Information

For the above purposes we may disclose your personal information to organizations outside Godfrey
Hirst, including:

  • Contractors and service providers to whom we may outsource services we provide including:
                    o Recruitment
                    o Payroll
                    o Outsourcing
                    o Mailing systems
                    o IT services
    (Any disclosure is limited to that required to provide you with the services we have outsourced and any party to whom we outsource is required to comply with all relevant laws including any privacy legislation)
  • Organisations involved in the managing, validating or administering your application, employment, engagement or tender (such as third party suppliers, training providers, professional associations, our advisers etc) and/or involved in your employment or engagement (such as employment agencies, counsellors, assessment agencies etc) and/or involved in conducting probity checks or monitoring of employee or contractor conduct
  • Your representatives (eg. legal advisers)
  • Our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers
  • Government/regulatory authorities and other organizations as required or authorised by law
  • Organisations involved in:
                    o A transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business
                    o Managing our corporate risk and funding functions

Because we operate throughout Australia and overseas, some of these uses and disclosures may occur outside your State and Territory.

Accuracy of Information

Godfrey Hirst takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information collected, used and disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the information depends largely on the information provided to us by you. Accordingly we request that you:

  • Let us know of any errors in your personal information; and
  • Keep us up-to-date with any changes in your personal information.

In most cases we will amend inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date information. In some cases it is necessary for us to keep a record of what we know or understand to be correct at a particular time. However, in those circumstances, if you request, we will take reasonable steps to associate with the relevant record of your personal information a statement to the effect that you claim the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

Access to your Personal Information

Generally, you have a right to access your personal information. Godfrey Hirst will handle all requests for access to personal information held by Godfrey Hirst Aust Pty Ltd and its Australian subsidiaries in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. If you would like to access your personal information, please advise us in writing. We will acknowledge all requests within 14 days of receipt and respond within 30 days. In respect to Australian requests, Godfrey Hirst reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

Contact Us

If you have any queries or complaints in relation to privacy, please contact us in writing or by phone to:

Privacy Manager
Godfrey Hirst Aust Pty Ltd
7 Factories Road
South Geelong Vic 3220 Australia
Phone: +613 5225 0286      Fax: +613 5221 5409
Email: privacy.complaints@godfreyhirst.com

 

Individuals in EEA

Individuals in the EEA

Set out below are our policies in respect to information provided by individuals in a country that is a member of the European Economic Area. This is to be read in conjunction with our general privacy statement relevant to the nature of your relationship with Godfrey Hirst.

Data Controller

Godfrey Hirst is the data controller of personal information provided to it either directly or by its website. You may contact us at our address below.


Purposes of Processing and Legal Basis For Processing

As explained in our privacy statements addressed to differing parties providing personal information to us, we use personal data for varying purposes and process personal data in various ways depending upon the nature of your data and the purpose for which it is provided.  We process personal data on the following bases (1) with your consent (2) as necessary to perform a contract when you request; and (3) as necessary for our legitimate interests including, without limitation, providing you with our goods and services, enhancing our web services, conducting analytics and delivering relevant advertising.


Retention of Personal Data

Your personal information will only be retained for as long as it takes to fulfil the purpose for which it was provided or as required by law.

Your Rights Regarding Personal Data

Access & Confirmation – You have the right to ask us if we process personal data about you and in some circumstances to obtain a copy of your personal data and to ask for incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete personal data to be corrected
Deletion & Blocking – Under certain circumstances you may have the right to have your personal data deleted or blocked without undue delay
Direct Marketing – You may opt out of receiving any direct marketing campaigns and at any time free of charge and without having to provide any justification you may request to no longer receive any promotional materials
Consent – To the extent we are processing personal data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw the consent at any time
Data Portability - Under certain circumstances, to the extent we are processing your personal data based on consent, or that it is necessary to perform a contract with you, and the processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive the personal data in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format

To exercise these rights please contact us at the address below.

Lodging Complaints – If there is a breach of data protection legislation, you have a right to lodge a complaint with a relevant data protection authority (for example in the place you reside or you believe we breached your rights).


Transfers

We are headquartered in Australia. Personal data may be accessed by us or transferred to us in Australia. The European Commission has not determined that Australia ensures an adequate level of protection for personal data.

Our privacy statement relevant to the nature of your relationship with Godfrey Hirst sets out any parties outside Godfrey Hirst who may receive your personal data. We do not sell personal information to unaffiliated third parties, but we may want to share your information with data processors acting on our behalf, with our affiliated companies, including our parent company or with business partners such as third parties with whom we are conducting joint promotions and which may be interested in telling you more about their brands – some of which may be in countries which the European Commission has not determined ensure an adequate level of protection for personal data.

By providing us with personal data, you consent to the storage or processing or transfer of your personal data as set out above.  You acknowledge that the personal data will be subject to the laws of Australia, including the ability of governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of Australia to obtain disclosure of your personal information.   Without assuming any obligations to do so, we also reserve the right to collect and share any information we consider necessary to investigate or take action in connection with suspected fraud, illegal activities, possible harm top persons or property, to protect ourselves or one or more of our users or their heirs, or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

We will protect the privacy and security of personal data according to our privacy statements, regardless of where it is processed or stored.

Contact Us

If you have any queries or complaints in relation to privacy, please contact us in writing or by phone to:

Privacy Manager
Godfrey Hirst Aust Pty Ltd
7 Factories Road
South Geelong Vic 3220 Australia
Phone: +613 5225 0286     Fax: +613 5221 5409
Email: privacy.complaints@godfreyhirst.com 

If you still feel your query or complaint has not been resolved to your satisfaction then you can escalate your privacy concern and you have the right to make a complaint to the relevant data protection agency (for example in the place you reside or you believe we breached your rights). If your complaint relates to how we handled your access and correction requests you may take your complain directly to a relevant data protection agency (ie you are not required to let us try and fix it first)