Protecting your Privacy – Individuals in EEA

Godfrey Hirst Australia Pty Ltd ACN 000 849 758 and its subsidiaries are committed to the privacy of all individuals with whom it deals.  From 21 December 2001, Godfrey Hirst Aust Pty Ltd and its Australian subsidiaries are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Aust) and have chosen to comply with the National Privacy Principles. From 1 January 2004, Godfrey Hirst Carpets of Canada Limited is bound by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Can) and has chosen to comply with the National Standard of Canada Entitled Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

For your information, Godfrey Hirst sets out below our in respect to information provided by individuals in a country that is a member of the European Economic Area. This is to be read in conjunction with our general privacy statement relevant to the nature of your relationship with Godfrey Hirst.

Data Controller

Godfrey Hirst is the data controller of personal information provided to it either directly or by its website. You may contact us at our address below.


Purposes of Processing and Legal Basis For Processing

As explained in our privacy statements addressed to differing parties providing personal information to us, we use personal data for varying purposes and process personal data in various ways depending upon the nature of your data and the purpose for which it is provided.  We process personal data on the following bases (1) with your consent (2) as necessary to perform a contract when you request; and (3) as necessary for our legitimate interests including, without limitation, providing you with our goods and services, enhancing our web services, conducting analytics and delivering relevant advertising.


Retention of Personal Data

Your personal information will only be retained for as long as it takes to fulfil the purpose for which it was provided or as required by law.

Your Rights Regarding Personal Data

Access & Confirmation – You have the right to ask us if we process personal data about you and in some circumstances to obtain a copy of your personal data and to ask for incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete personal data to be corrected
Deletion & Blocking – Under certain circumstances you may have the right to have your personal data deleted or blocked without undue delay
Direct Marketing – You may opt out of receiving any direct marketing campaigns and at any time free of charge and without having to provide any justification you may request to no longer receive any promotional materials
Consent – To the extent we are processing personal data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw the consent at any time
Data Portability - Under certain circumstances, to the extent we are processing your personal data based on consent, or that it is necessary to perform a contract with you, and the processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive the personal data in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format

To exercise these rights please contact us at the address below.

Lodging Complaints – If there is a breach of data protection legislation, you ave a right to lodge a complaint with a relevant data protection authority (for example in the place you reside or you believe we breached your rights).


Transfers

We are headquartered in Australia. Personal data may be accessed by us or transferred to us in Australia. The European Commission has not determined that Australia ensures an adequate level of protection for personal data.

Our privacy statement relevant to the nature of your relationship with Godfrey Hirst sets out any parties outside Godfrey Hirst who may receive your personal data. We do not sell personal information to unaffiliated third parties, but we may want to share your information with data processors acting on our behalf, with our affiliated companies, including our parent company or with business partners such as third parties with whom we are conducting joint promotions and which may be interested in telling you more about their brands – some of which may be in countries which the European Commission has not determined ensure an adequate level of protection for personal data.

By providing us with personal data, you consent to the storage or processing or transfer of your personal data as set out above.  You acknowledge that the personal data will be subject to the laws of Australia, including the ability of governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of Australia to obtain disclosure of your personal information.   Without assuming any obligations to do so, we also reserve the right to collect and share any information we consider necessary to investigate or take action in connection with suspected fraud, illegal activities, possible harm top persons or property, to protect ourselves or one or more of our users or their heirs, or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

We will protect the privacy and security of personal data according to our privacy statements, regardless of where it is processed or stored.

Contact Us

If you have any queries or complaints in relation to privacy, please contact us in writing or by phone to:

Privacy Manager
Godfrey Hirst Aust Pty Ltd
7 Factories Road
South Geelong Vic 3220 Australia
Phone: +613 5225 0286     Fax: +613 5221 5409
Email: privacy.complaints@godfreyhirst.com 

If you still feel your query or complaint has not been resolved to your satisfaction then you can escalate your privacy concern and you have the right to make a complaint to the relevant data protection agency (for example in the place you reside or you believe we breached your rights). If your complaint relates to how we handled your access and correction requests you may take your complain directly to a relevant data protection agency (ie you are not required to let us try and fix it first)