Privacy Policy

Our Customers

Godfrey Hirst Australia Pty Ltd ACN 000 849 758 and its subsidiaries are committed to the privacy of all individuals with whom it deals. From 21 December 2001, Godfrey Hirst is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and has chosen to comply with the National Privacy Principles. For your information, Godfrey Hirst sets out below our policies on handling personal information.

Your Personal Information

Personal information held by Godfrey Hirst may include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses (home and business), telephone/mobile phone numbers, facsimile numbers, email addresses, bank account or credit card details, occupation (including employer details if appropriate), offices held in companies, information held as a result of credit checks, records of communications between you and Godfrey Hirst relating to goods and services provided by Godfrey Hirst and details of your trading history with Godfrey Hirst.

If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide credit or the goods and services you require, or the level of service to which we aspire to provide.

Collection of Personal Information

Godfrey Hirst collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

    Directly from you or your representatives, when you provide information in documents, as credit application forms, or by phone.
    From credit providers, credit reporting agencies contacted by us in the course of carrying our credit checks or verifying information provided by you.
    From publicly available sources of information.
    From our own records of your trading history

Use of Personal Information

Godfrey Hirst respects your privacy, so we do not trade, rent or sell your personal information to any third parties. The primary purpose for which we use your personal information is to sell and distribute to you in a timely manner our quality tufted carpets. In the course of distributing carpet to you, your personal information may be used to:

    Provide the products and customer service you require.
    Administer and manage those services, including charging, invoicing and collecting debts.
    Inform you of ways the services provided to you can be improved.
    Conduct appropriate checks for credit worthiness and for fraud.
    Investigating complaints in relation to our products and services.
    Research and develop our products and services.
    Gain an understanding of your needs in order for us to provide you with better products and services.
    Maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure including testing and upgrading of these systems.

Your personal information may also be used to promote and market our products and promotions which we consider may be of interest to you. If you do not wish us to contact you regarding other products, please contact our Privacy Manager (contact details below).

Disclosure of your Personal Information

For the above purposes we may disclose your personal information to organizations outside Godfrey Hirst, including:

    Contractors and service providers to whom we may outsource the services we provide including:
    - Customer enquiries
    - Invoicing and debt collection
    - Mailing systems
    - Transport services
    - IT services
    - Complaint investigation
    - Market research
    (Any disclosure is limited to that required to provide you with the services we have outsourced and any party to whom we outsource is required to comply with all relevant laws including the Privacy Act 1988)
    Your representatives (eg. legal advisers).
    Our credit insurers and credit providers for credit related purposes such as credit-worthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing.
    Credit reporting and fraud checking agencies.
    Our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers.
    Government and regulatory authorities and other organizations as required or authorised by law.
    Organisations involved in:
    - A transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables)
    - Managing our corporate risk and funding functions (eg securitisation)

Accuracy of Information

Godfrey Hirst takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information collected, used and disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the information depends largely on the information provided to us by you. Accordingly we request that you:

    Let us know of any errors in your personal information and
    Keep us up-to-date with any changes in your personal information.

In most cases we will amend inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date information. In some cases it is necessary for us to keep a record of what we know or understand to be correct at a particular time. However, in those circumstances, if you request, we will take reasonable steps to associate with the relevant record of your personal information a statement to the effect that you claim the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

Access to your Personal Information

Generally, you have a right to access your personal information. Godfrey Hirst will handle all requests for access to personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. If you would like to access your personal information, please advise us in writing. We will acknowledge all requests within 14 days of receipt and respond within 30 days. Godfrey Hirst reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

Contact Us

If you have any queries or complaints in relation to privacy, please contact us in writing or by phone to:
Privacy Manager
Godfrey Hirst Aust Pty Ltd
7 Factories Road
SOUTH GEELONG VIC 3220
Phone: (03) 5225 0286
Fax: (03) 5221 5409
Email: privacy.complaints@godfreyhirst.com

Our Suppliers

Godfrey Hirst Australia Pty Ltd ACN 000 849 758 and its subsidiaries are committed to the privacy of all individuals with whom it deals. From 21 December 2001, Godfrey Hirst is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and has chosen to comply with the National Privacy Principles. For your information, Godfrey Hirst sets out below our policies on handling personal information.

Your Personal Information

Personal information held by Godfrey Hirst may include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses (home and business), telephone/mobile phone numbers, facsimile numbers, email addresses, bank account details, occupation, offices held in companies, tax file number, information held as a result of credit checks, records of communications between you and Godfrey Hirst relating to goods and services supplied to Godfrey Hirst and details of your supplier history with Godfrey Hirst.

If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to utilise your goods or services or provide timely payment.

Collection of Personal Information

Godfrey Hirst collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

    Directly from you or your representatives, when you provide information in documents, as tenders or invoices, or by phone.
    From credit providers, credit reporting agencies contacted by us in the course of carrying our credit checks or verifying information provided by you.
    From publicly available sources of information.
    From our own records of your supplier history

Use of Personal Information

Godfrey Hirst respects your privacy, so we do not trade, rent or sell your personal information to any third parties. The primary purpose for which we use your personal information is to administer our dealings and potential dealings with you in a timely manner. In the course of dealing with you, your personal information may be used to:

    Administer and manage those dealings, including arranging for provision of goods or services, processing and paying invoices.
    Conduct appropriate checks for credit worthiness and for fraud.
    Investigating any problems in relation to your goods and/or services.
    Maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure including testing and upgrading of these systems.

Your personal information may also be used to invite your involvement with future project or provision of goods or services in the future. If you do not wish us to contact you regarding future potential dealings, please contact our Privacy Manager (contact details below).

Disclosure of your Personal Information

For the above purposes we may disclose your personal information to organizations outside Godfrey Hirst, including:

    Contractors and service providers to whom we may outsource the services we provide including:
    - Account payment
    - Project management
    - Mailing systems
    - Transport services
    - IT services
    (Any disclosure is limited to that required to provide you with the services we have outsourced and any party to whom we outsource is required to comply with all relevant laws including the Privacy Act 1988)
    Your representatives (eg. legal advisers)
    Our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers
    Government and regulatory authorities and other organizations as required or authorised by law
    Organisations involved in:
    - A transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables)
    - Managing our corporate risk and funding functions (eg securitisation)

Accuracy of Information

Godfrey Hirst takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information collected, used and disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the information depends largely on the information provided to us by you. Accordingly we request that you:

    Let us know of any errors in your personal information; and
    Keep us up-to-date with any changes in your personal information.

In most cases we will amend inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date information. In some cases it is necessary for us to keep a record of what we know or understand to be correct at a particular time. However, in those circumstances, if you request, we will take reasonable steps to associate with the relevant record of your personal information a statement to the effect that you claim the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

Access to your Personal Information

Generally, you have a right to access your personal information. Godfrey Hirst will handle all requests for access to personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. If you would like to access your personal information, please advise us in writing. We will acknowledge all requests within 14 days of receipt and respond within 30 days. Godfrey Hirst reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

Contact Us

If you have any queries or complaints in relation to privacy, please contact us in writing or by phone to:
Privacy Manager
Godfrey Hirst Aust Pty Ltd
7 Factories Road
SOUTH GEELONG VIC 3220
Phone: (03) 5225 0286
Fax: (03) 5221 5409
Email: privacy.complaints@godfreyhirst.com

Our Consumers

Godfrey Hirst Australia Pty Ltd ACN 000 849 758 and its subsidiaries are committed to the privacy of all individuals with whom it deals. From 21 December 2001, Godfrey Hirst is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and has chosen to comply with the National Privacy Principles. For your information, Godfrey Hirst sets out below our policies on handling personal information.

Your Personal Information

Personal information held by Godfrey Hirst may include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses (home and business), telephone/mobile phone numbers, facsimile numbers, email addresses, bank account or credit card details, occupation (including employer details if appropriate), offices held in companies, information held as a result of credit checks, records of communications between you and Godfrey Hirst relating to goods and services provided by Godfrey Hirst and details of your trading history with Godfrey Hirst.

If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide the advice or assistance you require, or the level of service to which we aspire to provide, and you may not be able to participate in promotions made available to consumer of our products. However, you are free to access our advice lines or other advice services without any disclosure of your identity and we will aspire to assist you to the best of our ability.

Collection of Personal Information

Godfrey Hirst collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

    Directly from you or your representatives, when you provide information in documents, as guarantees, promotions or complaint forms, or by phone
    From carpet retailers from whom you purchased Godfrey Hirst products
    From publicly available sources of information
    From our own records of your trading history

Use of Personal Information

Godfrey Hirst respects your privacy, so we do not trade, rent or sell your personal information to any third parties. The primary purpose for which we use your personal information is to sell and distribute to you in a timely manner our quality tufted carpets and provide advice in respect to the proper care and maintenance of the carpet. In the course of providing our products and advice to you, your personal information may be used to:

    Provide the products and customer service you require
    Conduct promotions
    Inform you of ways the services provided to you can be improved
    Investigating complaints in relation to our products and services
    Research and develop our products and services
    Gain an understanding of your needs in order for us to provide you with better products and services
    Maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure including testing and upgrading of these systems

Your personal information may also be used to promote and market our products and promotions which we consider may be of interest to you. If you do not wish us to contact you regarding other products, please contact our Privacy Manager (contact details below).

Disclosure of your Personal Information

For the above purposes we may disclose your personal information to organizations outside Godfrey Hirst, including:

    Contractors and service providers to whom we may outsource the services we provide including:
    - Customer enquiries
    - Invoicing and debt collection
    - Mailing systems
    - Transport services
    - IT services
    - Complaint investigation
    - Market research
    (Any disclosure is limited to that required to provide you with the services we have outsourced and any party to whom we outsource is required to comply with all relevant laws including the Privacy Act 1988)
    Your representatives (eg. legal advisers)
    Our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers
    Should you enter any promotion, State and Territory lottery departments and publication of your name if a winner as required under the relevant lottery legislation
    Government and regulatory authorities and other organizations as required or authorised by law
    Organisations involved in:
    - A transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business
    - Managing our corporate risk and funding functions

Accuracy of Information

Godfrey Hirst takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information collected, used and disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the information depends largely on the information provided to us by you. Accordingly we request that you:

    Let us know of any errors in your personal information; and
    Keep us up-to-date with any changes in your personal information.

In most cases we will amend inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date information. In some cases it is necessary for us to keep a record of what we know or understand to be correct at a particular time. However, in those circumstances, if you request, we will take reasonable steps to associate with the relevant record of your personal information a statement to the effect that you claim the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

Access to your Personal Information

Generally, you have a right to access your personal information. Godfrey Hirst will handle all requests for access to personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. If you would like to access your personal information, please advise us in writing. We will acknowledge all requests within 14 days of receipt and respond within 30 days. Godfrey Hirst reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

Contact Us

If you have any queries or complaints in relation to privacy, please contact us in writing or by phone to:
Privacy Manager
Godfrey Hirst Aust Pty Ltd
7 Factories Road
SOUTH GEELONG VIC 3220
Phone: (03) 5225 0286
Fax: (03) 5221 5409
Email: privacy.complaints@godfreyhirst.com

Our Websites

Godfrey Hirst Australia Pty Ltd ACN 000 849 758 and its subsidiaries are committed to the privacy of all individuals with whom it deals. From 21 December 2001, Godfrey Hirst is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and has chosen to comply with the National Privacy Principles. For your information, Godfrey Hirst sets out below our policies on our web-site management. Should you use the web site for:

    ordering of goods - please also see Protecting Your Privacy - Our Customers
    seeking advice or making a complaint about Godfrey Hirst products or services - please also see Protecting Your Privacy - Our Consumers

Collection of Personal Information

Whenever a web site is visited, the user's web browser provides the machine's identity (its IP address) and information about its browser type and operating system to the web server, so that the server can address the reply to the correct machine. This information does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous.

When you visit our web site, other than counting the visit, we do not record any of the above information, unless you choose to send us a message. Should you choose to send us a message, you are not required to provide any personal information and messages can be sent anonymously.

If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide the advice or assistance you require, or the level of service to which we aspire to provide.

Use of Personal Information

Godfrey Hirst respects your privacy, so should you choose to provide any personal information, we will not trade, rent or sell your personal information to any third parties. Should you provide any personal information, these details will only be used to respond to your message. We will not use your details for any other purpose.

Please note, when you send emails the content of the email as it is transferred across the internet may not be secure.

Children's Privacy

should only access this website with involvement of a parent or guardian. Although Godfrey Hirst does not specifically direct its web site to children, Godfrey Hirst strives to provide children with as much customer service as possible without violating their privacy rights. For your protection, Godfrey Hirst asks that anyone under 15 years of age not attempt to register with Godfrey Hirst or otherwise provide Godfrey Hirst with any personal information without the consent of a parent or legal guardian.

Accuracy of Information

Godfrey Hirst takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information collected, used and disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the information depends largely on the information provided to us by you.

Accordingly, should you provide us with personal information, we request that you:

    Let us know of any errors in your personal information; and
    Keep us up-to-date with any changes in your personal information.

In most cases we will amend inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date information. In some cases it is necessary for us to keep a record of what we know or understand to be correct at a particular time. However, in those circumstances, if you request, we will take reasonable steps to associate with the relevant record of your personal information a statement to the effect that you claim the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

Access to your Personal Information

Generally, you have a right to access your personal information. Godfrey Hirst will handle all requests for access to personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. If you would like to access your personal information, please advise us in writing. We will acknowledge all requests within 14 days of receipt and respond within 30 days. Godfrey Hirst reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

Contact Us

If you have any queries or complaints in relation to privacy, please contact us in writing or by phone to:
Privacy Manager
Godfrey Hirst Aust Pty Ltd
7 Factories Road
SOUTH GEELONG VIC 3220
Phone: (03) 5225 0286
Fax: (03) 5221 5409
Email: privacy.complaints@godfreyhirst.com